Catering Scotland

CIS Excellence Awards 2015 Shortlist Announced!

 Breaking News

CIS Excellence Awards 2015 Shortlist Announced!

April 21
07:53 2015

The shortlist of nominees for the 2015 CIS Excellence Awards has been released by the Advisory Board. With 15 categories – ranging from the long-running Healthier Scotland, Sustainable Business and Chef of the Year Awards, to the brand-new Patisserie Chef and Banqueting & Events Chef categories – this year’s ceremony on 21st May will be the most exciting and prestigious to date.

As ever, the event is being held at the Hilton Glasgow and will be the culmination of months of hard work by the nominees and the advisory board members alike.

If you’d like to enjoy the finest food, wine, cocktails and entertainment at the biggest night in the Scottish hospitality and catering calendar, book your tickets now. And for those looking to stay over at the Hilton Glasgow, an exclusive discount booking code is available (until rooms run out!) by calling 0141 204 5555 and quoting code PR22ED.

In the meantime, may we take this opportunity to congratulate all the shortlisted individuals and organisations, and wish them everyone the best of luck for the big night.

The finalists (in alphabetical order) for the 2015 CIS Excellence Awards are as follows:

The Healthier Scotland Award, sponsored by the healthyliving award, in association with NHS Health Scotland

Finalists:

  • BaxterStorey
  • Entiér Ltd at Robert Gordon’s College
  • SUBWAY Scotland

 

The Training & Employee Retention Award, sponsored by Caterer.com

Finalists:

  • citizenM Hotel, Glasgow
  • Jobs2014 Recruitment Team (Cordia)
  • The Sheraton Grand Hotel & Spa, Edinburgh

 

The Pub Excellence Award, sponsored by Heinz Foodservice

Finalists:

  • The Buccleuch Arms Hotel, St Boswells
  • The Crown and Kitchen, East Linton
  • Stravaigin, Glasgow

 

The Banqueting & Events Chef Award, co-sponsored by ASA Recruitment & Pidy

Finalists:

  • Derek Donaldson, Hilton Glasgow
  • Craig Gibb, The Orde Food Company
  • Bran Jankovic, Saltire Hospitality Ltd

 

The Sustainable Business Award*, sponsored by Zero Waste Scotland

Finalists:

  • The Gleneagles Hotel, Perthshire
  • The Captains Galley, Scrabster

 

The Restaurant Newcomer of the Year Award, sponsored by Sodexo

Finalists:

  • Cromlix & Chez Roux, Perthshire
  • IX Restaurant, Chester Hotel, Aberdeen
  • Ox and Finch, Glasgow

 

The Group Hotel of the Year Award, sponsored by GRAM

Finalists:

  • Crowne Plaza Glasgow
  • Gleneagles Hotel, Perthshire
  • Inverlochy Castle, Torlundy, Fort William

 

The Hospitality Educator of the Year Award, sponsored by Skills Development Scotland

Finalists:

  • Ian Gibb, Perth College UHI
  • Kenneth Hett, City of Glasgow College
  • Gary Maclean, City of Glasgow College

 

The Independent Hotel of the Year Award,  co-sponsored by Davidson Asset Management and The People’s Pension

Finalists:

  • Duisdale House Hotel, Isle of Skye
  • The Dunstane Hotel, Edinburgh
  • Moor of Rannoch Hotel, Highland Perthshire

 

The Restaurant of the Year Award, sponsored by Unilever Food Solutions

Finalists:

  • The Adamson, St Andrews
  • Blackaddie House Hotel, Sanquhar, Dumfriess-shire
  • Gordon’s Restaurant, Inverkeilor, by Arbroath
  • The Whitehouse Restaurant, Lochaline, Near Fort William

 

The Employee of the Year Award, co-sponsored by Mazars & The Royal Bank of Scotland

Finalists:

  • Adam Davies, GH Event Catering, Edinburgh
  • Gayle Johnstone, Tennent’s Training Academy, Glasgow
  • Jo Watson, Entiér Ltd, Aberdeen

 

The Business Innovation Award*, sponsored by Bidvest 3663

Finalists:

  • Pelican Procurement Services
  • 24 (Compass Group UK & Ireland)

 

The Patisserie Chef of the Year Award, sponsored by Callebaut

  • Gerard Chouet, Restaurant Andrew Fairlie, Gleneagles, Auchterarder
  • Colin Hall, The Sheraton Grand Hotel & Spa, Edinburgh
  • Keith Marley, La Potinière, Gullane, East Lothian

 

The Chef of the Year Award, sponsored by BaxterStorey

  • Darin Campbell, Cromlix & Chez Roux, Perthshire
  • Derek Donaldson, Hilton Glasgow
  • Mark Greenaway, Restaurant Mark Greenaway, Edinburgh
  • Ian McAndrew, Blackaddie House Hotel, Sanquar, Dumfriess-shire
  • Craig Wood, The Wee Restaurant, North Queensferry

 

The Lifetime Excellence Award, sponsored by Braehead Foods

The winner of this award will be announced on the evening of 21st May.

* Please note: Only two finalists have been selected in categories marked with an asterisk.

About Author

Catering Scotland

Catering Scotland

Related Articles

0 Comments

No Comments Yet!

There are no comments at the moment, do you want to add one?

Write a comment

Only registered users can comment.

@CATERINGSCOTLAND