Catering Scotland

The Results of the 2017 CIS Excellence Awards!

 Breaking News

The Results of the 2017 CIS Excellence Awards!

The Results of the 2017 CIS Excellence Awards!
May 26
11:13 2017

THE CIS EXCELLENCE AWARDS 2017, IN PARTNERSHIP WITH CATERER.COM

TO VIEW THE WINNERS’ PHOTOS, VISIT WWW.CIS-EXCELLENCEAWARDS.COM

The Healthier Scotland Award, sponsored by the healthyliving award, in association with NHS Health Scotland

WINNER!

Inspire Catering

Finalists:

  • Aramark at Aegon
  • Royal Voluntary Services

The Business Innovation Award, sponsored by Bidfood Scotland

WINNER!

  • Kafoodle

Finalists:

  • Hickory Food
  • Diageo’s Learning for Life Programme with Springboard Charity

 The Banqueting & Events Chef Award, co-sponsored by ASA Recruitment & Tilda

WINNER!

  • Paul Smith, Elior

Finalists:

  • Scott Brodowski, Hickory
  • Billy Campbell, DoubleTree by Hilton Glasgow Central

The Training and Employee Retention Award, sponsored by Caterer.com

WINNER!

Diageo and Springboard Charity Partners

Finalists:

  • Apex Hotels
  • Elior UK

The Pub Excellence Award, sponsored by KraftHeinz

WINNER!

Bennets Bar/Le Petite Mort, Edinburgh

Finalists:

  • The Bridge Inn, Ratho, Midlothian
  • Uisge Bar & Restaurant, Murthly, Perthshire

The Patisserie Chef of the Year Award, sponsored by Callebaut

WINNER!

Helen Vass, Dulce by Helen Vass

Finalists:

  • Gerard Chouet, Fairmont St Andrews
  • Sebastian Kobelt, Sebastian Kobelt Patissier Chocolatier, Linlithgow

The Independent Hotel of the Year Award, co-sponsored by Bruce Stevenson & The Royal Bank of Scotland

WINNER!

Windlestraw, Walkerburn, Scottish Borders

Finalists:

  • Ardanaiseig Hotel, Argyll
  • The Torridon, Wester Ross

The Sustainable Business Award, co-sponsored by Green Tourism and Seafood Scotland

WINNER!

Hickory, Edinburgh

Finalists:

  • Bidfood Scotland
  • St Andrews Links Trust

 The Restaurant Newcomer of the Year Award, sponsored by Kafoodle

WINNER!

Firebrick Brasserie, Scottish Borders

Finalists

  • Norn, Edinburgh
  • The Tayberry Restaurant, Broughty Ferry, Dundee

The Hospitality Educator of the Year Award, sponsored by CH&Co Group

WINNER!

Gary Maclean, City of Glasgow College

Finalists:

  • Tony Budde, Dumfries and Galloway College
  • Vicki Munro, SRUC Elmwood Campus

The Group Hotel of the Year Award, sponsored by Olleco

WINNER!

Greywalls, East Lothian

Finalists:

  • Crowne Plaza Glasgow
  • Skeabost House Hotel, Isle of Skye

The Restaurant of the Year Award, sponsored by Unilever Food Solutions

WINNER!

Cafe St Honore, Edinburgh

Finalists:

  • Brian Maule at Chardon d’Or, Glasgow
  • Wedgwood the Restaurant, Edinburgh

The Employee of the Year Award, co-sponsored by The Fresh Food Company and Season Catering Ltd

WINNER!

Laura Amos, Ampersand

Finalists:

  • Dawn Balfour, Hickory Food/Eskmills Venue
  • David Lapsley, The Taynuilt: Etive Restaurant With Rooms

The Young Chef of the Year Award, sponsored by Brakes Scotland

WINNER!

Jamie MacKinnon, The Seafood Ristorante, St Andrews

Finalists:

  • Gary Millard, Heritage Portfolio at the Signet Library
  • Conor McLean, The Cellar Restaurant

The Chef of the Year Award, sponsored by BaxterStorey

WINNER!

Stephen McLaughlin, Restaurant Andrew Fairlie at Gleneagles, Perthshire

Finalists:

  • Tim Dover, The Roost Restaurant, Perth
  • Stewart Macaulay, The Adamson, St Andrews

The Lifetime Excellence Award, sponsored by Braehead Foods

WINNER! Andrew Fairlie

About Author

Catering Scotland

Catering Scotland

Related Articles

0 Comments

No Comments Yet!

There are no comments at the moment, do you want to add one?

Write a comment

Only registered users can comment.

@CATERINGSCOTLAND