Catering Scotland

The Winners of the CIS Excellence Awards 2016, in partnership with Caterer.com

 Breaking News

The Winners of the CIS Excellence Awards 2016, in partnership with Caterer.com

The Winners of the CIS Excellence Awards 2016, in partnership with Caterer.com
May 27
08:59 2016

CIS Excellence Awards logo 2015The Winners of the CIS Excellence Awards 2016

in partnership with

Caterer.com logo 2014

The 13th CIS Excellence Awards were presented last night at a ceremony at the Hilton Glasgow. Presented by Radio Forth DJ Grant Stott and BBC Scotland’s Catriona Shearer, the event was the culmination of five months of nominations and rigorous judging by the Awards Advisory Board.

The results are as follows:

The Young Chef of the Year Award, sponsored by Brakes Scotland

Young Chef of the Year Award low

Winner:            Adam Newth, The Tayberry Restaurant, Angus

Finalists:          Jonathan Ferguson, Restaurant Andrew Fairlie

Mikaela Wright, The Balmoral Hotel, Edinburgh

 

The Healthier Scotland Award, sponsored by the healthyliving award, in association with NHS Health Scotland

Winner:            Entier Services, Aberdeen

Healthier Scotland Award low

Finalists:          Aramark at Aegon

SUBWAY Scotland

 

The Business Innovation Award, sponsored by Bidvest Scotland

Winner: Gusto Artisan Foods

Business Innovation Award low

Highly Commended: Eat Balanced Ltd

Finalist: Pickering’s Gin

 

The Banqueting & Events Chef Award, co-sponsored by ASA Recruitment & PIDY

Winner:  Craig Gibb, The Orde Food Company

Banqueting and Events Chef Award low

Finalists: Bruce Lawrence, Entier

James Murphy, The Grand Central Hotel

 

The Training and Employee Retention Award, sponsored by Caterer.com

Winner:  Ibis Edinburgh Centre South Bridge

Training and Employee Retention Award low

Finalists:          Elior UK

Entier, Aberdeen

 

The Pub Excellence Award, sponsored by Heinz Foodservice

Winner:  Mhor 84, Balquidder

Pub Excellence Award low

Finalists:  The Boat Inn, Aboyne

The Crinan Seafood Bar, Argyll

 

The Patisserie Chef of the Year Award, sponsored by Callebaut

Winner:  Ross Sneddon*, The Balmoral Hotel, Edinburgh

Patisserie Chef Award low

Finalists:  Iain Baillie, Tantrum Doughnuts Ltd, Glasgow

                     Chris Stewart, Edinburgh School of Food and Wine

Helen Vass, Number 16, Glasgow

 

The Independent Hotel of the Year Award, co-sponsored by Bruce Stevenson Insurance & DAM

Winner:  The Torridon, Wester Ross

Independent Hotel of the Year Award low

Finalists:       Isle of Eriska Hotel, Spa & Island, Benderloch

Killiecrankie Hotel, Perthshire

 

The Special Award, sponsored by Compass in Scotland

   Winner:  Neil Thomson

Special Award low

 

The Sustainable Business Award, co-sponsored by CH&Co Group and Seafood Scotland

Winner:  The Captain’s Galley, Scrabster

Sustainable Business of the Year Award low

Finalists: BaxterStorey Scotland

The Torridon, Wester Ross

 

The Restaurant Newcomer of the Year Award, sponsored by Sodexo

Winner:  IX, The Chester Hotel, Aberdeen

Restaurant Newcomer of the Year Award low

Highly Commended:   The Printing Press, Edinburgh

Finalist:  Firebrick Brasserie, Lauder

 

The Hospitality Educator of the Year Award, sponsored by Entier Services

Winner:            Gordon McIntyre, City of Glasgow College

Hospitality Educator Award low

Finalists:          Gary Maclean, City of Glasgow College

Ian Pirrie, Edinburgh School of Food and Wine

 

The Group Hotel of the Year Award, sponsored by Gram

Winner:   The Balmoral Hotel, Edinburgh

Group Hotel of the Year Award low

Finalists: Blythswood Square, Glasgow

Macdonald Forest Hills Hotel, Aberfoyle

 

The Restaurant of the Year Award, sponsored by Unilever Food Solutions

Winner:  Number One at The Balmoral Hotel, Edinburgh

 

Restaurant of Year low

Finalists:  Café St Honore, Edinburgh

Isle of Eriska Hotel, Spa & Island, Benderloch

 

The Employee of the Year Award, co-sponsored by Mazars and The Royal Bank of Scotland

Winner:  John Forteith, Bidvest Scotland

Employee of the Year Award low

Highly commended:   Aneta Broncel, Edinburgh School of Food and Wine

Finalist: Stephanie Stubbs, Hickory Ltd, Edinburgh

 

The Chef of the Year Award, sponsored by BaxterStorey

Winner:  Ian McAndrew, Blackaddie House Hotel, Sanquhar

Chef of the Year Award low

Finalists:  Bruce Lawrence, Entier Services Aberdeen

Alan Gibb, Gleneagles

Fred Berkmiller, l’escargot bleu, Edinburgh

 

The Lifetime Excellence Award, sponsored by Braehead Foods

 Lifetime Excellence Award low

Winner:  Bruce Sangster

 

* Patisserie Chef of the Year winner Ross Sneddon represented by a colleague from The Balmoral Hotel, Edinburgh.

About Author

Catering Scotland

Catering Scotland

Related Articles

0 Comments

No Comments Yet!

There are no comments at the moment, do you want to add one?

Write a comment

Only registered users can comment.

CIS EXCELLENCE AWARDS